Thursday 11 March
09:00 – 09:05 GMT
Welcome

General

09:05 – 09:40 GMT
Unravelling the structural and biochemical anomalies in human osteogenesis imperfecta bone by correlating electron microscopy and Raman microspectroscopy

Invited Speakers

09:40 – 09:45 GMT
Techno Bite: Preparing Lamellae of the Most Fragile Interfaces with a TripleBeam FIB (Hitachi High-Tech Europe)

Techno Bites

09:45 – 10:20 GMT
Prospects for the analysis of complex, beam-sensitive materials by transmission electron microscopy and associated techniques

Invited Speakers

10:20 – 10:30 GMT
Break

General

10:30 – 11:05 GMT
4D imaging of soft matter in liquid water

Invited Speakers

11:05 – 11:10 GMT
Poster Session: Gaining meaningful statistical data on TEM specimens through automated nanoparticle workflow (APW)

Poster Session

11:10 – 11:15 GMT
Poster Session: Electron ptychographic imaging of polymer and macromolecular ordering

Poster Session

11:15 – 11:20 GMT
Poster Session: On the local structure of amorphous CN frameworks

Poster Session

11:20 – 11:25 GMT
Poster Session: Imaging and structural analysis of polymer crystallinity with STEM ptychography

Poster Session

11:25 – 11:30 GMT
Poster Session: The role of collagen glycosylation in bone mineralization during health and disease

Poster Session

11:30 – 11:35 GMT
Poster Session: Dose and signal to noise in 4D STEM imaging of beam-sensitive materials

Poster Session

11:35 – 11:40 GMT
Poster Session: Atomically resolved tomographic reconstruction of nanoparticles from single projection: influence of amorphous carbon support

Poster Session

11:40 – 11:45 GMT
Poster Session: Atomic-resolution Imaging of Small Organic Molecules on Graphene

Poster Session

11:45 – 11:50 GMT
Poster Session: γ-Radiation Induced Engineering of Ag-Ni (oxy-hydro) oxide Interfaces for Enhanced Oxygen Reduction Reaction Activity

Poster Session

11:50 – 12:25 GMT
Theoretical Toolbox for the Characterization of Organic-Inorganic Interfaces

Invited Speakers

12:25 – 12:30 GMT
End of Session

General

14:00 – 14:35 GMT
Developments in high-speed AFM to reveal µs-dynamics of unlabeled biomolecules

Invited Speakers

14:35 – 15:10 GMT
Three Dimensional Electron Diffraction (3DED) considerations for small and beam sensitive materials and data.

Invited Speakers

15:10 – 15:20 GMT
Break

General

15:20 – 15:55 GMT
Visualizing the dynamics at gas-solid- and metal-support-interfaces in heterogeneous catalysis

Invited Speakers

15:55 – 16:30 GMT
Bio-Geo-Material Interfaces: from nano to global processes

Invited Speakers

16:30 – 16:35 GMT
End of Day

General

Friday 12 March
09:00 – 09:05 GMT
Welcome

General

09:05 – 09:40 GMT
Novel imaging techniques enabled by direct electron detection

Invited Speakers

09:40 – 09:45 GMT
Techno Bite: The Latest Information on JEOL CryoTEMs - JEOL (UK) Ltd

Techno Bites

09:45 – 09:55 GMT
Break

General

09:55 – 10:30 GMT
Momentum-resolved STEM: An interdisciplinary methodological platform for materials and soft matter characterization

Invited Speakers

10:30 – 11:05 GMT
High-Contrast Iterative Ptychographic Phase Imaging of Biological Objects

Invited Speakers

11:05 – 11:10 GMT
End of Session

General

14:00 – 14:35 GMT
Imaging soft-hard interfaces and small organic molecules on graphene

Invited Speakers

14:35 – 15:10 GMT
Exploring interfaces in metal–organic framework composites by analytical STEM

Invited Speakers

15:10 – 15:20 GMT
Break

General

15:20 – 15:55 GMT
In situ STEM characterisation of chemical reactions using 2D heterostructure liquid cells

Invited Speakers

15:55 – 16:30 GMT
Prof Dr Lena F. Kourkoutis

Invited Speakers

16:30 – 17:05 GMT
What differential phase contrast may tell us about edges, interfaces, soft matter and biological materials

Invited Speakers

17:05 – 17:10 GMT
End of Day

General